P R I V A C Y   P O L I C Y


We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Viha India and its affiliates (collectively "Volyah, we, our, us") collect, use, share, protect or otherwise process your personal information through Volyah website http://www.volyah.com. While you may be able to browse certain sections of the Platform without registering with us, however, please note we do not offer any product/service under this Platform outside India. Your personal information will primarily be stored and processed in India and may have data protection laws that are different from those that apply in the country in which you are located. By visiting this Platform, providing your information or availing any product/service offered on the Platform, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the applicable service/product terms and conditions, and agree to be governed by the laws of India including but not limited to the laws applicable to data protection and privacy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.

Collection

We collect your personal information relating to your identity, demographics and when you use our Platform, services or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship and related information provided from time to time. Some of the information such as your shopping behaviour, preferences, call data records, device location, voice, your browsing history, and other information that you may provide to us from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier. In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information, by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We may track your buying behaviour, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. If you enrol into our loyalty program or participate in third party loyalty program offered by us, we will collect and store your personal information such as name, contact number, email address, communication address, date of birth, gender, zip code, lifestyle information, demographic and work details which is provided by you to us or a third-party business partner that operates platforms where you can earn loyalty points for purchase of goods and services, and/or also redeem them. We will also collect your information related to your transactions on Platform and such third-party business partner platforms.

Links to Other Sites

Our Platform links to other websites that may collect personal information about you. Volyah is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions

To protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure, loss or misuse we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with international standards ISO/IEC 27001:2013 which is recognised as one of the highest information security standards. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The transmission of information is not completely secure for reasons beyond our control. We adopt industry standard security measures and keep updating our systems from time to time to protect your personal information against any hacking or virus dissemination. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us after setting up an account. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, then please unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Advertisements

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Use of Children Information

Use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if there is a legal obligation to retain the data; if required to comply with any applicable statutory or regulatory retention requirement by law; if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse; to enable Volyah to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims; or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

Your Rights

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or rectified. You may access, correct, and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You may delete certain non-mandatory information by logging into our website and visiting Profile and Settings sections. You can also write to us at the contact information provided below to assist you with these requests. You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting upon your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict provision of our services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.

Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to the Grievance Officer at the contact information provided below. Please mention “Withdrawal of consent for processing personal information” in your subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting on our request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related terms of use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our Privacy Policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Contact us

You can reach our customer support team to address any of your queries or complaints related to product and services by writing to [email protected].

Queries

If you have a query, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided above.